Faculty and Staff Awards

University of Minnesota Duluth Awards


2021

University of Minnesota System Awards

John Tate Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

Victor Lai, Chemical Engineering, SCSE

University of Minnesota Duluth Awards

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Andrea Schokker, Civil Engineering, SCSE

Chancellor's Award for Distinguished Research/Creative Activity

Chongwon Park, English, Linguistics, Writing Studies, CLA

Justin Rubin, Music, CLA

Tezla Teacher/Scholar Award

Paula Gudmundson, Music, CLA

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor Award

David Short, Art & Design, CLA

Graduate Faculty Advisor Award

Rick LaCaille, Psychology, CEHSP

Outstanding Staff Awards

  • Michele Larson, English, Linguistics & Writing Studies
  • Jodi Straka, Office of Admissions
  • Brett Taylor, ITSS
  • David Worley, Health Services

Outstanding Staff Team Award

  • Aimee Brown, KAM Library
  • Shana Aue, KAM Library

Faculty & Staff Years of Service

50th Year:

  • Tim Roufs

45th Year:

  • Ken Gilbertson

40th Year:

  • Sue Brockopp
  • Susan MacDonald
  • Kenneth McMillan
  • Thomas Pawlowicz
  • Daniel Seguin

35th Year:

  • Chuck Bosell
  • Craig Domas
  • Linda LeGarde Grover
  • Gary Holquist
  • Julie Johnson
  • Janell Lemire
  • Mark Mizuko
  • Ron Moen
  • Karen Stromme

30th Year:

  • Rodney Bodell
  • Sue Bosell
  • Patrick Donahue
  • Robin Fuller
  • Kevin Lamar
  • LeAnn LeDoux-Bergman
  • Craig Maly
  • Dawn Stevenson
  • Steven Strand
  • Michelle Tessier

25th Year:

  • Darrell Anderson
  • Steve Bardolph
  • Erik Brown
  • Cynthia Carlson
  • Julie De Roche
  • Richard Maclin
  • Michael Marturano
  • Elizabeth Matson
  • Cheryl Reitan
  • Will Rhodes
  • Nigel Wattrus

20th Year:

  • Trista Anderson
  • Timothy Ashbaugh
  • Ellen Betzold
  • Angela Blais
  • Valerie Brady
  • Donn Branstrator
  • June Breneman
  • Kent Brorson
  • Timothy Craig
  • Christine Dean
  • Mitra Emad
  • Jean Farrell
  • Guihua Fei
  • Justin Fish
  • Lisa Fitzpatrick
  • Ryan Frane
  • Paul Gellerstedt
  • Alec Habig
  • Kim Habig
  • Karen Hansen
  • Thomas Hrabik
  • Ginger Johnson
  • Linda Kall
  • Andy Kauppinen
  • Loretta Kragness
  • Carmen Latterell
  • Edward Lermon
  • Morris Levy
  • Curtis Lewis
  • Jeffrey Maahs
  • Ryuta Nakajima
  • Karen Nichols
  • Sara Ojard
  • Jean Perrault
  • Bob Rients
  • Joellyn Rock
  • Randy Skalberg
  • Kevin Smith
  • John Swenson
  • Christopher Untiedt
  • Kara Ward
  • Kari Young

15th Year:

  • Kathryn Apostal
  • Jay Austin
  • Elizabeth Austin-Minor
  • Brett Ballavance
  • Jayme Battaglia
  • David Beard
  • Steve Berry
  • Barbara Boo
  • David Bowen
  • Jefferson Campbell
  • Mary Caprioli
  • Regina Christensen
  • Valerie Coit
  • Jean Conner
  • Kristi Dalbec
  • Runa Das
  • Brett DeFoe
  • Amanda Denton
  • Kathy Dowell
  • Sara Fitzgerald
  • Jason Ford
  • Eric Freberg
  • Brenda Frye
  • Emily Gaarder
  • Karen Gran
  • Richard Gran
  • Alexis Grinde
  • Cindy Gustafson
  • Craig Hill
  • Mandie Johnson
  • Christopher Johnson
  • Joseph Johnson
  • Becky Kavajecz
  • Kitty Kennedy
  • Lisa Kittelson
  • Patrick Kohlin
  • Joan Kwako
  • Lara LaCaille
  • Rick LaCaille
  • Scott Laderman
  • Kathryn Levine
  • Clifford Martin III
  • Jolene Hyppa Martin
  • Maggie McLeod-Shovein
  • Deanna Nordeen
  • Thomas O'Hara
  • Alan Oyler
  • Chongwon Park
  • Jeffery Polson
  • Charles Reichert
  • Krisanne Roen
  • Timothy Seelos
  • Hua Tang
  • Benjamin Thompson
  • Peter Willemsen

10th Year:

  • Josh Bednar
  • Lendley Black
  • Rachel Breckenridge
  • Scott Carlson
  • Beth Cash
  • Trey Dill
  • Josh Dumke
  • Patrick Eidsmo
  • Zacharia Eustice
  • Milagros Gómez
  • Jesden Hansen
  • Ellen Hatfield
  • Eric Hessler
  • Lisa Johnson
  • RaeAnn Jones
  • Tracy Kall
  • Justin Keppers
  • Marte Kitson
  • Lucas Kramer
  • Robin Macgregor
  • Susan Maher
  • Lynn McGraw
  • Brian Nystrom
  • Ted Patton
  • Arthur Pettyjohn
  • Guy Sander
  • Lisa Sundberg
  • Rebecca Teasley
  • Daisy Wallace
  • Nicole Wilde
  • David Woodward
  • Lin Xiu
2020

University of Minnesota Duluth Awards, April 2020

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Tracy Bibelnieks, Math & Statistics, SCSE

Chancellor's Award for Distinguished Research/Creative Activity

Richard Gran, Physics & Astronomy, SCSE

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Public Service

Terresa Moses, Art & Design, SFA

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor Award

Jennifer Brady, World Languages & Cultures, CLA

Graduate Faculty Advisor Award

David Beard, English, Linguistics, & Writing Studies, CLA

Tezla Teacher/Scholar Award

Dan Martin, Anthropology, Sociology, & Criminology, CLA

Outstanding Staff Awards

  • Jane Ebersviller, Department of Art and Design
  • Erik Larson, Facilities Management
  • Lauretta Perry, Health Services
  • Gina Pudlick, Kirby Student Center

Outstanding Staff Team Award

  • Daniel Buchman, Natural Resources Research Institute
  • Bernard McMahon, Natural Resources Research Institute
  • Neil Nelson, Natural Resources Research Institute

Faculty & Staff Years of Service

50th Year :

  • Uwe Stuecher

40th Year:

  • James Allert
  • Sarah Grosshuesch
  • John Keener
  • Daniel Reilly

35th Year:

  • Mary Jo Aubin
  • Kevin Claus
  • Greg Grunwald
  • John Heine
  • Liz Benson Johnson
  • Patrick Keenan
  • Eil Kwon
  • Kimberly Lundy
  • Karl Novek
  • Robert Nygaard
  • Jeff Watczak

30th Year:

  • Rodger Brannan
  • Nancy Carl
  • Randall Carlson
  • Becky Christy
  • William Dixon
  • Jody Elwell
  • Randall Gordon
  • John Greene
  • George Host
  • Zhuangyi Liu
  • Vickie Miller
  • Helen Mongan-Rallis
  • Jody O’Connor
  • Bruce Peckham
  • Paula Pedersen
  • Eileen Walters

25th Year:

  • Cynthia Boben
  • Sally Bradt
  • Greg Cane
  • Carlos Carranza-Torres
  • James Crusan
  • Frank Garcia
  • Donald Hovde
  • Tom Isbell
  • Aaron Johnson
  • Jeffrey Kalstrom
  • Victor Krause
  • Lori Kunkel
  • Mark Liske
  • Robert Lloyd
  • Tracey Lundgren
  • Linda Marnich
  • Bernard McMahon
  • Joy Michalicek
  • Theresa Orso
  • Amy Sather
  • Patrick Schoff
  • Scott Schulz
  • Jill Strand
  • Kate Ufema
  • Mark Whitlock
  • Janelle Wilson

20th Year:

  • Jean Baribeau-Thoennes
  • Sharyl Beaudin
  • Paul Cannan
  • Kristin Carlson
  • Dave Clark
  • Dianna Colt
  • Jimi Cooper
  • Sharon Cripe
  • James Degeberg
  • Diane Dickey
  • David Englund
  • Randy Felknor
  • Donald Fosnacht
  • Christina Gallup
  • Sanjay Goel
  • Suzan Gonia
  • Brett Groehler
  • Brian Gute
  • Susan Hudec
  • Sean Huls
  • Karen Jeannette
  • Scott Johnson
  • Rual Lee
  • Seung Lee
  • Jodi Lieske
  • Jennifer McCleary
  • Marcus McConico
  • Allen Mensinger
  • Dawn Moran
  • Robin Murphy
  • Lisa Norr
  • Ted Pedersen
  • Shey Peterson
  • Craig Robarge
  • Scott Sandelin
  • Theodore Schoen
  • John Schwetman
  • Chris Shovein
  • Mark Snyder
  • John Steger
  • Steven Sternberg
  • Ladona Tornabene
  • Gail Trygstad
  • Krista Twu
  • Lynn Velander
  • Robert Weidner
  • LilaAnn White
  • Carlee Williams
  • George Zimmerman

15th Year:

  • Beret Amundson
  • Michael Brostrom
  • Jerolyn Bruns
  • Nancy Burley
  • Daniel Burud
  • Wendy Caveny
  • Daren Davey
  • Deanna Dodge
  • Mingqian Duan
  • Jane Ebersviller
  • Julie Ernst
  • Debra Gehl
  • David Gore
  • Imran Hayee
  • Susan Holm
  • Lisa Horton
  • Julie Johnson
  • Carol Kinnunen
  • Patricia Larson
  • Tanya Levy
  • Christine Lovejoy
  • Crystal Luomanen
  • Brian Marek
  • Lisa Martin
  • Steve Matthews
  • Christyn May
  • Jennifer Mencl
  • Sangeeta Mereddy
  • Venkatram Mereddy
  • Susan Olson
  • Jackie Onchwari
  • Lauretta Perry
  • Cassandra Prange
  • Susan Rhoads
  • Brenda Risdon
  • Michael Rother
  • Randy Rowell
  • Jeffrey Samuel 
  • Jennifer Schultz
  • Andrew Snustad
  • Georgina Spears
  • Mark Stanfield
  • Barbara Sydow
  • Michele Tormondsen
  • David Wahlberg
  • Patty Will
  • Sergiy Yemets
  • Matthew Zagrabelny

10th Year:

  • Carina Barker
  • Jennifer Barnes
  • Moe Benda
  • Catherine Caine
  • Dawna Carlberg
  • Kendra Carlson
  • Jose Carrillo
  • Daniel Galyen
  • Insoon Han
  • Ahmed Heikal
  • George Hudak
  • Nate Johnson
  • Sheila Johnson
  • Tadd Johnson
  • Michael Lackore
  • Liberty Lewis
  • Bruce Ludewig
  • Brian Matuszak
  • Sandy Meints
  • Katie Michela
  • Barbara Miron
  • Matt Mlinar
  • Kristi Nixon
  • Emily Norenberg
  • Jay Parenteau
  • Melissa Plante
  • Kristen Pless
  • Don Riemenschneider
  • Erik Riker-Coleman
  • Mark Roberts
  • Angie Soderberg
  • Bridget Ulrich
  • Gregg Walczak